About_the_Law_Society (2)

50, 60 & 70 Year Certificates

2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1990 to 1999 | 1980 to 1989 | 1972 to 1979

2011 Recipients

The Law Society of Alberta hosted a luncheons in Calgary and Edmonton to celebrate the achievements of nine lawyers reaching the 50 year milestone.

50 Years

  • The Honourable Justice Lutz
  • Honourable Judge D.R. Wong
  • Steve Denecky, QC
  • Gerald W. Pittman, QC
  • David J. R. Ross, QC 
  • Jack N. Agrios, OC, QC
  • R. G. Cummings, QC
  • Rostyk Sadownik
  • Robert E. Schnell, QC


On September 29, 2011, Long Service Awards were presented to two Calgary lawyers for 50 years of service. Law Society President Doug Mah, QC, presented certificates to Gerald W. Pittman, QC (left) and Steve Denecky, QC (right). The Honourable Arthur Morton Lutz was also honored for 50 years of service to the profession but was unable to attend the awards luncheon.


On November 24, 2011, Long Service Awards were presented by Law Society President Doug Mah, QC, to Edmonton recipients (left to right) Rostyk Sadownik, The Honourable Judge Wong, Jack Agrios, OC, QC, and Robert Schnell, QC. Mr. David Ross, QC and R.G. Cummings, QC were also honoured for their years of service but were unable to attend.

[Back to top]

2010 Recipients

The Law Society of Alberta hosted luncheons in Calgary and Edmonton to celebrate the achievements of nine lawyers reaching the 50 year milestone, two lawyers reaching 60 years, and the historic achievement of Maclean E. Jones, QC reaching 70 years of service.

50 Years

  • Theodore L. Babie
  • Stuart M. Campbell
  • Arthur M. Davis, QC
  • Donald T. D. Hatch, QC
  • Raymond F. Kutz
  • Robert G. Roddie, QC
  • The Honourable Judge R. A. Jacobson
  • Stanley S. Schumacher, QC
  • Lawrence M. Snaychuk

60 Years

  • Gerald M. Burden, QC
  • William H. Hurlburt, QC

70 Years

  • Maclean E. Jones, QC


Back row from left to right: Robert G. Roddie, QC; Stanley S. Schumacher, QC; Law Society of Alberta President Rodney A. Jerke, QC; The Honourable Judge Ronald A. Jacobson; Donald T. D. Hatch, QC
Front row from left to right: Gerald M. Burden, QC; Maclean E. (Mac) Jones, QC; Arthur M. Davis, QC; Raymond F. Kutz

[Back to top]

2009 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
William G. Chipman, QC
The Honourable Samuel S. Lieberman, QC
The Honourable Joseph J. Stratton, QC 
60 Year
Kenneth R. Biddell, QC
The Honourable Mr. Justice P.S. Chrumka
Roderick A. McLennan, QC
Roy A. Philion
James D. Ross
The Honourable Mr. Justice A.H. Wachowich
50 Year

[Back to top]

2008 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Hon. Judge Peter M. Caffaro
Donald J. Kelly, QC
David J. Maclean, QC
Hon. John Charles Major, QC
Edward S. Pipella, QC
Ernest R. Shymka
Norman Wolfe Simons
John A. Weir, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2007 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Henry M. Beaumont, QC
W. Gordon Brown, QC
William E. Code
Ronald P. Havelock
Hon. Mr. Justice D. B. Mason
John A. Agrios
Sydney Bercov, QC
Hon. Judge R. W. Bradley
Paul Haljan
Hon. Judge D. G. Ingram
Hon. Mr. Justice E. S. Lefsrud
James E. Redmond. QC
Hon. Mr. Justice W. E. Wilson
Hon. Judge S. E. W. J. Wood
50 Year

[Back to top]

2006 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Gerard J. Amerongen, QC 60 Year
Hon. Judge J. Allford
Edward Phillip Adolphe, QC
John A Beckingham, QC
Hon. Mr. Justice J.B. Dea
Gregory Forsyth, QC
Donnel O. Sabey, QC
Joseph T. Trofimuk, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2005 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Robert Graham Black, QC 60 Year
Hon. Judge P. R. Broda
Georges Brosseau, QC
Hon. Judge R. L. Dzenick
Mike Kawulych, QC
Richard Gordon Wheatley
John Bishop Ballem, QC
Hon. Judge R. Dinkel
Robert Douglas Kerr
David Louis Laven, QC
Edgar Peter Lougheed, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2004 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Ammon Olsen Ackroyd, QC
Glen Acorn, QC
James Alfred Cox, QC
George Rodney Knaut, QC
Hon. Judge P. C. C. Marshall
Master in Chambers J. P. Floyd, QC
Hon. M. Earl Lomas, QC
James S. Palmer, QC
T. William Snowdon, QC
Raymond S. Tharp
Thomas J. Walsh, QC
Herbert Daniel Wyman, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2003 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Harvey Alexander Bodner
Louis Armand Desrochers, QC
Robert Patrick Fraser, QC
Garth Fryett, QC
Hon. Mr. Justice E. A. Hutchinson
Alex Norman MacIver
Lawrence D. MacLean, QC
Tom Mayson, QC
W. Kenneth Moore, QC
James M. Thomson, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2002 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
William Arnold Howard, QC 60 Year
Stephen Hart Wood, QC
Hon. Dean Saks
Walter Cristall Barron, QC
Thomas Jackson Duckworth, QC
William James McKay Henning, QC
Hon. Mr. Justice J. K. Holmes
Morris Lyons, QC
Robert Stuart Matheson, QC
Hon. Judge W. M. Mustard
Henry Vincent O’Connor, QC
Gordon Phil Peterson, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2001 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
John Bassie, QC
David Louis Dworkin
Francis John Fleming, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

2000 Recipients

Recipient Certificate
Robert Herbert Barron, QC
Maclean Everett Jones, QC
60 Year
E. Frank Murphy, QC
William H. Hurlburt, QC
Gerald Mathewson Burden, QC
Hon. Mr. Justice M. E. Shannon
50 Year

[Back to top]

1990 to 1999 Recipients

Year Recipient Certificate
1999 Donald P. McLaws, QC
George L. Crawford, QC
60 Year
(started in 1999)
1999 William G. Chipman, QC
Hon. Samuel S. Lieberman, QC
Peter M Owen, QC
David H. Sinclair, QC
Hon. Joseph J. W. Stratton, QC
Francis Richard Matthews, QC
50 Year
1998 Robert Donald Freeze
Norman H. Silverman, QC
50 Year
1997 Joseph Harvey Shoctor, QC
John Maxwell Robertson, QC
Orrie Wetherilt Harris
50 Year
1996 Hon. Mr. Justice R. H. Belzil
Gerard Joseph Amerongen, QC
50 Year
1995 Robert Graham Black, QC 50 Year
1992 William Arnold Howard, QC 50 Year
1990 Robert Herbert Barron, QC
Edward Eversley Bishop, QC
Edward MacPherson Bredin, QC
John Carmichael Gorman
MacLean Everett Jones, QC
John Angus Sommerville McDonald, QC
50 Year

[Back to top]

1980 to 1989 Recipients

Year Recipient Certificate
1989 George L. Crawford, QC
Hon. Mr. Justice H. J. MacDonald, QC
Donald P. McLaws, QC
50 Year
1988 Hon. Mr. Justice H. S.Patterson 50 Year
1987 Thomas John Costigan, QC 50 Year
1986 Joseph Michael Lazarenko, QC
Neil Douglas McDermid
50 Year
1985 Hon. P. Greschuk, QC 50 Year
1982 Carlton William Clement, QC
Hon. Judge L. Maynard, QC
Ronald Martland, QC
50 Year
1980 Bruce Van Wart Massie, QC 50 Year

[Back to top]

1972 to 1979 Recipients

Year Recipient Certificate
1979 William Bramwell Cromarty
Percy Griffith Davies
Douglas Peter McDonald
50 Year
1978 Alfred Gordon Bramely-Moore
Louis Davies Hyndman, QC
John Howard Kelly
James Valentine Hogarth Milvain, QC
Frank Jost Newson
Hon. Neil Philip Primrose
50 Year
1977 Edmund Edwin Cross
John James Saucier
Edward Rusling Tavender
50 Year
1976 MacDonald Millard 50 Year
1975 Eward William Stutchbury 50 Year
1974 Helen D. Steeves
Abraham Bercov
Edward Douglas Arnold, QC
Hon. Mr. Justice Gordon Hillis Allen
50 Year
1973 James Frederick Scott
James Isaiah Jones
50 Year
1972 Everett James Chambers
Howard Tracy Emery
Hon. Mr. Justice E. W. S. Kane
Hon. Colin Campbell McLaurin
Frederick Joseph Richardson
Alfred LeRoy Williams
50 Year

[Back to top]