About_the_Law_Society (2)

Major Committees and Task Forces

Major committees and task forces conduct governance work associated with the Law Society’s core regulatory functions. They are:

 

Appeal Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • review and decide appeals from dismissals of complaints;
  • review the written record that was before the Executive Director when the direction to dismiss the complaint was made;
  • if necessary, review new evidence if it is relevant and material and was not reasonably available prior to the dismissal; and
  • upon completion of the review, direct that the matter be dismissed or referred to the Conduct Committee.

Members:

  • Josh Hawkes, QC, Chair
  • Adam Letourneau, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Rob Armstrong, QC
  • Glen Buick
  • Arman Chak
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Nancy Dilts, QC
  • Robert Dunster
  • Dennis Edney, QC
  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC
  • Walter Pavlic, QC
  • Kathleen Ryan, QC
  • Darlene Scott, QC
  • Hugh Sommerville, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Amal Umar
  • Margaret Unsworth, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko

    Staff support for the committee:
  • Sarah Roach, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Assurance Fund Adjudications (Finance) Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • adjudicate claims made to the Assurance Fund;
  • make decisions on matters referred to the committee for determination;
  • refuse or approve with or without conditions all or any part of the amount of compensation that may be claimed by a person who submits a claim based on a lawyer’s misappropriation of funds or property entrusted to them in the course of their practice as a barrister and solicitor; and
  • report to Benchers all dispositions of the claims brought to it.

Members:

  • Kathleen Ryan, QC, Chair 
  • Adam Letourneau, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Robert Armstrong, QC
  • Glen Buick
  • Arman Chak
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Nancy Dilts, QC
  • Robert Dunster
  • Dennis Edney, QC
  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Josh Hawkes, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC
  • Darlene Scott, QC
  • Walter Pavlic, QC
  • Hugh Sommerville, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Amal Umar
  • Margaret Unsworth, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko

Staff support for the committee:

  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta

 [Back to top]

Audit & Finance Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • monitor the financial affairs of the Law Society including oversight of the audit of the annual financial statements;
  • review the Law Society annual business plan and budget and recommend to the Board;
  • act on behalf of the Board in regard to the review of quarterly interim financial results and investment performance;
  • set or recommend fees and costs payable by lawyers as required and as prescribed by the Rules; and make recommendations to the Board concerning financial matters.

 Members:

  • Sandra Corbett, QC, Chair
  • Louise Wasylenko, Vice-Chair
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Josh Hawkes, QC
  • Walter Pavlic, QC
  • Mohamed Amery
  • Denise Bright
  • Garnet Matsuba
  • William Ostapek
  • Heidi Schubert
  • David Sevalrud
  • Ken Warren, QC
  • Don Thompson, QC, ex-officio Law 
    Society of Alberta

    Staff support for the committee:
  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta
  • Drew Thomson, Law Society of Alberta
  • Gabriella Farrell, Law Society of Alberta

 [Back to top]

Conduct Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • provide timely, efficient, consistent and fair review and disposition of conduct matters;
  • as appropriate, dismiss a conduct matter or direct that the matter be dealt with by a Hearing Committee when appropriate;
  • hear and decide matters referred to it in connection with the professional status of students and lawyers; and
  • refer conduct matters to the appropriate department of the Law Society as required.

 Members:

  • Rob Armstong, QC, Chair
  • Josh Hawkes, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Darlene Scott, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Kent Teskey, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Glen Buick
  • Arman Chak
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Nancy Dilts, QC
  • Robert Dunster
  • Dennis Edney, QC
  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC
  • Adam Letourneau, QC
  • Walter Pavlic, QC
  • Hugh Sommerville, QC
  • Amal Umar
  • Margaret Unsworth, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko
  • Douglas Boyer
  • Sheri Epp
  • Jamie Gagner
  • Bernette Ho
  • Lise Houle
  • Trina Kondro
  • Corinne Petersen
  • Michelle Plouffe
  • Wendy Rollins, QC
  • Greg Sterling, QC

    Staff support for the committee:
  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta
  • Paule Armeneau, QC, Law Society of Alberta
  • Katherine Whitburn, Law Society of Alberta
  • Sarah Roach, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Credentials and Education Committee

The mandate of the Credentials and Education Committee is to:

  • assess the competency and risk factors of an individual who wishes to enter or re-enter the practice of law in Alberta;
  • review and decide applications for admission to the Law Society and for a change of professional status, including reinstatement;
  • review and decide applications by students-at-law or persons wishing to become a student-at-law;
  • review and decide good character matters;
  • hear and decide CPLED appeals;
  • otherwise hear and decide matters referred to it in connection with the professional status of students and lawyers; and
  • as otherwise required, hear and decide appeals from decisions of the Executive Director.

 Members:

  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC, Chair
  • Kathleen Ryan, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Rob Armstrong, QC
  • Glen Buick
  • Arman Chak
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Nancy Dilts, QC
  • Robert Dunster
  • Dennis Edney, QC
  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Josh Hawkes, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Adam Letourneau, QC
  • Walter Pavlic, QC
  • Darlene Scott, QC
  • Hugh Sommerville, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Amal Umar
  • Margaret Unsworth, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko
  • Dean Ian Holloway, ex-officio, University of Calgary
  • Dean Paul Paton, ex-officio,
    University of Alberta
  • Kelsey Becker Brookes
  • Corie Flett
  • Christine Pratt
  • Erin Runnalls
  • Simon Shakibaei
  • Sukhi Sidhu
  • Deanna Steblyk

    Staff support for the committee:
  • Tina McKay, Law Society of Alberta
  • Suzanna Robar, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Executive Committee

The mandate of the Executive Committee is to:

  • make recommendations to the Board for motions to be passed by the Benchers;
  • monitor the Strategic Plan and Business Plan;
  • make decisions on any matter arising between Board meetings that in the opinion of the Committee requires immediate consideration; and
  • determine the remuneration payable to the Executive Director.

 Members:

  • Anthony Young, QC, Chair
  • Don Cranston, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Rob Armstrong, QC
  • Kathleen Ryan, QC
  • Darlene Scott, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko

         Staff support for the committee:

  • Don Thompson, QC, Law Society of Alberta
  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta
  • Ruth Corbett, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Innovating Regulation Task Force

 Members:

  • Kent Teskey, QC, Chair
  • Kathleen Ryan, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Glen Buick
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Adam Letourneau, QC
  • Kevin Feth, QC
  • Don Cranston, QC, ex-officio
  • Anthony Young, QC, ex-officio

Staff support for the committee:

  • Don Thompson, QC, Law Society of Alberta
  • Cori Ghitter, Law Society of Alberta
  • Shabnam Datta, Law Society of Alberta
  • Kris Bowlen, Law Society of Alberta

 [Back to top]

Governance Committee

The mandate of the Governance Committee is to:

  • make recommendations to the Executive Committee and the Board on issues of Board authority, processes, decision making and accountability; and
  • ensure the Law Society’s CGP remains current and effective.

*This committee is currently in abeyance*

[Back to top]

Legal Aid Task Force

Members:

  • Kevin Feth, QC, Chair
  • Robert Dunster
  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Marie Gordon, QC
  • Mona Duckett, QC
  • Anthony Young, QC, ex-officio
  • Don Cranston, QC, ex-officio

Staff support for the committee:

  • Don Thompson, QC, Law Society of Alberta
  • Cori Ghitter, Law Society of Alberta
  • Kris Bowlen, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Nominating Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • recommend to the Board individuals for appointment to committees;
  • recommend to the Board individuals for appointment to other bodies as Committee members or representatives;
  • when additional people are required to staff a task force or sub-committee, make recommendations to the Board to fill vacant positions from the list of practicing lawyer applicants who were not appointed to a committee.

 Members:

  • Anthony Young, QC, Chair
  • Glen Buick
  • Don Cranston, QC
  • Anne Kirker, QC

       Staff support for the committee:

  • Don Thompson, QC, Law Society of Alberta
  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta
  • Ruth Corbett, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Pension Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • oversee the administration of the employee pension plans of the Law Society in accordance with the applicable pension legislation;
  • make recommendations to the Executive Committee related to changes in governance, funding and fund investment policies and other plan documents;
  • regularly review pension fund financial statements, actuarial valuations and investment performance; and
  • oversee the ongoing administration of the pension plans by Law Society management.

Members:

  • Anthony Young, QC, Chair
  • Rob Armstrong, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Chris Brown
  • Don Thompson, QC, Law Society of Alberta, ex-officio
  • Cori Ghitter, Law Society of Alberta
  • Drew Thomson, Law Society of Alberta, ex-officio

Staff support:

  • Gabriella Farrell, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Policy Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  •  as directed by the Executive Committee and in consultation with the Executive Director, support the Board’s policy making process by ensuring due diligence and analysis of policy issues before they are placed before the Board for consideration;
  • in consultation with the Executive Committee and the Executive Director, develop and maintain processes and tools to monitor the progress of all active policy initiatives; and
  • generally coordinate, in accordance with the current Strategic Plan policy, initiatives that arise from time to time.

Members:

  • Anthony Young, QC, Chair
  • Cal Johnson, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Rob Armstrong, QC
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Amal Umar
  • Don Cranston, QC, ex-officio

      Staff support for the committee:

  • Don Thompson, QC, Law Society of Alberta
  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta
  • Cori Ghitter, Law Society of Alberta
  • Paule Armeneau, Law Society of Alberta
  • Jennifer Freund, Law Society of Alberta, ex-officio
  • Shabnam Datta, Law Society of Alberta
  • Kris Bowlen, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Practice Review Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • identify lawyers who may be encountering difficulties in their law practice;
  • take pro-active steps to assist such lawyers, including providing timely, practical, and achievable recommendations to them;
  • as appropriate, refer such lawyers to Law Society staff for such assistance
  • as appropriate, refer such lawyers to the Conduct Committee or a Hearing Committee;
  • monitor such lawyers’ progress over a reasonable period of time;
  • refer circumstances that may put the public interest at risk to other departments of the Law Society of Alberta;
  • otherwise hear and decide matters referred to it in connection with the professional status of students and lawyers; and
  • ensure appropriate reporting to relevant parties.

 Members:

  • Nancy Dilts, QC, Chair
  • Darlene Scott, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Rob Armstrong, QC
  • Glen Buick
  • Arman Chak
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Robert Dunster
  • Dennis Edney, QC
  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Josh Hawkes, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC
  • Adam Letourneau, QC
  • Walter Pavlic, QC
  • Kathleen Ryan, QC
  • Hugh Sommerville, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC
  • Amal Umar
  • Margaret Unsworth, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko
  • Emi Bossio
  • Judy Burke
  • Tammy Coates
  • Alifeyah Gulamhusein
  • Christopher Lane
  • Slader Oviatt
  • Johanna Price
  • Sharon Roberts

    Staff support for the committee:
  • Len Polsky, Law Society of Alberta
  • Daniel Chow, Law Society of Alberta
  • Donna Moore, Law Society of Alberta
  • Laurie Sniher, Law Society of Alberta
  • Merry Rogers, Law Society of Alberta
  • Karen Hansen, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Professional Responsibility Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • determine whether or not to re-examine a complaint dismissed by the Executive Director, the Conduct Committee, or the Appeal Committee; and commence such determination only if the Chair of the Conduct Committee is of the view that the person dismissing the matter may have overlooked a significant legal or factual element or may not have been aware at the time of dismissal of all of the significant legal and factual elements.

 Members:

  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC, Chair 
  • Nancy Dilts, QC, Vice-Chair

Real Estate Practice Advisory Committee

 Members:

  • Darlene Scott, QC, Chair
  • Tat Fan
  • Tracey Stock
  • Gordon Van Vliet
  • Curtis Woollard

Staff support for the committee:

  • Jennifer Freund, Law Society of Alberta
  • Jennifer Rothery, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]

Trust Safety Committee

The mandate of the committee is to:

  • receive and where appropriate, approve lawyers’ applications to become a responsible lawyer;
  • hear appeals from decisions of the Executive Director;
  • ensure compliance with mandatory Trust Safety education requirements; and
  • ensure compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements concerning lawyer trust accounts.

Members:

  • Fred Fenwick, QC, Chair
  • Hugh Sommerville, QC, Vice-Chair
  • Arman Chak
  • Brett Code, QC
  • Robert Dunster
  • Dennis Edney, QC
  • Rob Harvie, QC
  • Cal Johnson, QC
  • Adam Letourneau, QC
  • Kathleen Ryan, QC
  • Louise Wasylenko
  • Collin May
  • Farrel Shadlyn, QC
  • Barb Widdowson, QC

Staff support for the committee:

  • Elizabeth Osler, Law Society of Alberta
  • Chioma Ufodike, Law Society of Alberta

[Back to top]