About_the_Law_Society (2)

Other Bodies

Other Bodies address issues about the legal profession as a whole. The Law Society of Alberta seeks to have representation on other boards and committees as follows:

Alberta Law Foundation
  • Darlene Scott, QC
  • Greg Sterling

Alberta Law Reform Institute

  • Donald Cranston, QC

Assist Board

  • Nancy Dilts, QC

Calgary Foundation Nominating Committee

  • Fred Fenwick, QC

Canadian Bar Association - Alberta

  • Anthony Young, QC
  • Don Cranston, QC
  • Don Thompson, QC

Canadian Research Institute for Law & Family

  • Rob Harvie, QC

Family Law Rules Advisory Committee

  • Buddy Melnyk
  • Farrel Shadlyn

Federal Judicial Advisory Committee for Alberta

  • Wendy Best
Federation of Law Societies of Canada
  • Anthony Young, QC
  • Don Cranston, QC
  • Steve Raby, QC
  • Don Thompson, QC

Federation National Standing Committee on Access to Legal Services

  • Kevin Feth, QC

Joint Library Committee

  • Sarah King-D'Souza, QC

Law Faculty Council - University of Calgary

  • Nancy Dilts, QC

Law Faculty Council - University of Alberta

  • Sandra Corbett, QC

Legal Aid Nominating Committee

  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Kent Teskey, QC

Legal Archives

  • Fred Fenwick, QC
  • Don Thompson, QC, ex-officio

Legal Education Society of Alberta

  • Sandra Corbett, QC
  • Don Thompson, QC

Legislative Review Committee (CBA)

  • TBD

Notaries Public Review Committee

  • Ruth Schwab

Pro Bono Law Alberta

  • Robert Dunster

Provincial Court Nominating Committee

  • Anthony Young, QC

Provincial Judicial Council

  • Anthony Young, QC

Reforming the Family Justice System in Alberta

  • Anthony Young, QC

Rules of Court Committee
  • Vivian Stevenson, QC

Surrogate Rules Advisory Committee 

  • Barbara Kimmitt
  • Sherrilynn Kelly
  • Karen Platten, QC

Viscount Bennett Scholarship Committee

  • Anthony Young, QC
  • Don Cranston, QC
  • Sarah King-D'Souza,QC
  • Ian Holloway, QC
  • Paul Paton
  • Don Thompson, QC

[Back to top]